Lancaster – Lebanon preview

2015 overview

By John Buffone and Andrew Callahan

jbuffone@GameTimePA.com | @JDBuffone on Twitter

andrewcallahan@ldnews.com | @ACallahan_LDN on Twitter

 

Here are five things to watch this season in the L-L League: 

Section Two: Who will be left standing?

Once again, Section Two is going to be an absolute demolition derby. Defending champion Lampeter-Strasburg will have plenty returning in hopes of a repeat, while Cocalico is reloaded and feeling confident after reaching the District 3 Class AAA championship game.

 

Manheim Central also looms in the background and is hoping to regain its title as the section heavyweight champion. Throw in Garden Spot and Solanco -- who are both coming off playoff seasons -- and you have the L-L version of the SEC.

It’s impossible to predict the Section Two champion in the preseason, but it’s a safe bet to assume it’s going to be a lot of fun.

Wilson still the king of Section One

Every year is supposed to be the year Wilson relinquishes its stranglehold on the Section One crown.

Fun fact: The Bulldogs haven’t lost a section game since 2007 and are fresh off a District 3 Class AAAA title.

The Bulldog’s biggest threat to continued perfection could be Manheim Township, which was the last Section One team to defeat Wilson nearly eight years ago. The Blue Streaks have a high-powered offense and allowed just 19.5 points per game in 2014. Township lost to Wilson twice in 2014 (once in the playoffs), both by 14 points.

It’d be wrong to overlook Penn Manor and Hempfield as potential spoilers, as well.

Return of the Bear

The Lancaster County community was shocked when news surfaced last spring that Lampeter-Strasburg quarterback Collin “Bear” Shank needed a procedure to remove a mass from his brain.

A collective sigh of relief ensued after the surgery was a success and Shank slowly began to get back to his ordinary life.

Now, Shank has his sights set on the 2015 season in hopes of following up a junior year in which he threw for more than 2,000 yards, accounted for 35 total touchdowns and helped the Pioneers clinch a Section Two title.

Section Three: Who takes the crown from Northern Lebanon?

The Vikings’ first section title in 23 years came at a price: massive graduation losses.

Gone are some of the section’s best at quarterback, running back and wide receiver, who also leave behind a leadership void. How will Northern Lebanon respond?

It will be tough to tell until the season’s opening kick, but it appears the Vikings ought to be stout in the trenches. Annville-Cleona and Donegal both reached district playoffs and figure to be in the hunt again. The Little Dutchmen will be under a new head coach, Matt Gingrich, for the first time this millennium, yet the cupboard is far from empty for him.

And don’t forget about Pequea Valley. The Braves, like Elco, return talent in key places and could be ready to break through.

Rivalries renew

These are the games you circle on your calendar, regardless of stats or standings. They mean more and rarely disappoint.

The Lancaster-Lebanon rivalry games this 2015 football season are sure to follow suit.

Lebanon and Cedar Crest, who annually open their seasons together in the Cedar Bowl, need to get off to a hot start for separate reasons.

In their second year under head coach Rob Wildasin, the Falcons aim to return to the program’s earlier glory days, and there would be no better way to start than by beating the Cedars. Lebanon, meanwhile, will be looking to match its potent offense with a steady defense.  And the sooner the better, as critical section games follow the Cedar Bowl soon after. 

Players to watch
Team list
Week 1

Friday, Sept. 4

Cedar Cliff 54, Penn Manor 20

Daniel Boone 7, Cocalico 0

Eastern York 24, Columbia 0

Conestoga Valley 50, Ephrata 7

Dallastown 26, Lancaster Catholic 14

Donegal 13, Elizabethtown 0

Central Dauphin 35, Manheim Township 12

Hamburg 30, ELCO 8

Garden Spot 47, Twin Valley 13

Hempfield 41, Lampeter-Strasburg 21

Cedar Crest 41, Lebanon 7

Manheim Central 48, Warwick 16

Solanco 50, Oxford Area 6

Palmyra 27, East Pennsboro 6

Northern Lebanon 52, Pine Grove 0

Annville-Cleona 39, Biglerville 36 (2OT)

Wilson 14, Governor Mifflin 3

 

Saturday, Sept. 5

York County Tech 27, Pequea Valley 21 (OT)

Harrisburg 40, J.P. McCaskey 6

Week 2

Friday, Sept. 11

Delone Catholic 39, Columbia 16

Cocalico 56, Ephrata 6

Fleetwood 28, Donegal 14

Governor Mifflin 35, Lancaster Catholic 12

Hempfield 10, Manheim Central 3

Manheim Township 22, Red Lion 15

Lampeter-Strasburg 20, Penn Manor 7

Pequea Valley 27, Kutztown 0

Solanco 54, Conestoga Valley 21

Garden Spot 51, Warwick 14

J.P. McCaskey 28, William Penn 12

Wilson 31, Central Dauphin East 0

Lower Dauphin 35, Cedar Crest 13

Palmyra 30, ELCO 22

Northern Lebanon 51, Lebanon 27

Annville-Cleona 30, Hamburg 14

 

Saturday, Sept. 12

Hershey 16, Elizabethtown 12

Week 3

Friday, Sept. 18

Cedar Cliff 45, Cocalico 32

Central Dauphin 20, Wilson 19

Trinity 57, Columbia 38

Lampeter-Strasburg 54, Conestoga Valley 7

Dallastown 35, Penn Manor 0

Exeter Township 52, Garden Spot 26

Manheim Township 42, Governor Mifflin 28

Northern Lebanon 36, Hamburg 22

Hempfield 42, Central York 14

Reading 26, J.P. McCasky 7

Lancaster Catholic 28, Littlestown 13

Lebanon 20, ELCO 19

Manheim Central 30, Cedar Crest 14

Middletown 14, Elizabethtown 13

Palmyra 31, Donegal 0

Pequea Valley 22, Octorara 6

Annville-Cleona 28, Schuylkill Valley 16

Warwick 30, Ephrata 7

 

Saturday, Sept. 19

Solanco 28, West Chester Henderson 7

Week 4

Friday, Sept. 25

Donegal 39, Annville-Cleona 13

Berks Catholic 66, Columbia 18

Cocalico 50, Lebanon 6

Manheim Township 62, Conestoga Valley 7

Manheim Central 49, Elizabethtown 0

Northern Lebanon 57, Ephrata 26

Hempfield 35, Penn Manor 18

Solanco 42, Lampeter-Strasburg 14

Lancaster Catholic 25, Garden Spot 13

ELCO 28, Pequea Valley 14

Palmyra 49, Trinity 23

Cedar Crest 34, Warwick 10

Wilson 38, J.P. McCaskey 7

Week 5

Thursday, Oct. 1

 

ELCO 40, Annville-Cleona 39

 

Friday, Oct. 2

Wilson 35, Cedar Crest 14

Donegal 57, Columbia 20

York Suburban 38, Ephrata 6

Garden Spot 13, Elizabethtown 7

Hempfield 39, J.P. McCaskey 29

Solanco 48, Lancaster Catholic 8

Manheim Township 41, Warwick 17

Northern Lebanon 42, Pequea Valley 17

Palmyra 17, Steel-Highspire 6

Conestoga Valley 40, Penn Manor 19

 

Saturday, Oct. 3

Manheim Central 62, Lebanon 14

Monday, Oct. 5

Lampeter-Strasburg 21, Cocalico 14

Week 6

Friday, Oct. 9

Wilson 15, Hempfield 9

ELCO 34, Donegal 32

Palmyra 19, Boiling Springs 0

Cocalico 28, Garden Spot 21

Pequea Valley 27, Columbia 6

J.P. McCaskey 28, Penn Manor 0

Lampeter-Strasburg 35, Elizabethtown 27

Conestoga Valley 34, Warwick 29

Solanco 42, Lebanon 12

Northern Lebanon 16, Williams Valley 13

Manheim Central 20, Lancaster Catholic 13

Manheim Township 21, Cedar Crest 12

Saturday, Oct. 10

Annville-Cleona 35, Ephrata 21

Week 7

Friday, Oct. 16

Annville-Cleona 33, Kutztown 6

Camp Hill 28, Palmyra 24

Hempfield 38, Cedar Crest 35

Cocalico 49, Elizabethtown 7

Columbia 44, Ephrata 13

Wilson 38, Conestoga Valley 7

Northern Lebanon 44, ELCO 41

J.P. McCaskey 26, Warwick 19

Lampeter-Strasburg 40, Manheim Central 27

Lancaster Catholic 41, Lebanon 27

Manheim Township 44, Penn Manor 0

Donegal 32, Pequea Valley 7

Solanco 34, Garden Spot 14

Week 8

Friday, Oct. 23

Northern Lebanon 58, Annville-Cleona 36

Cedar Crest 25, J.P. McCaskey 7

Donegal 35, Schuylkill Valley 7

ELCO 31, Columbia 20

Solanco 34, Elizabethtown 3

Pequea Valley 42, Ephrata 14

Hempfield 41, Conestoga Valley 8

Lampeter-Strasburg 34, Lancaster Catholic 14

Garden Spot 47, Lebanon 0

Manheim Central 21, Cocalico 15

Warwick 41, Penn Manor 20

Wilson 48, Manheim Township 13

 

Saturday, Oct. 24

Middletown 41, Palmyra 13

 

Week 9

Friday, Oct. 30

Manheim Township 62, J.P. McCaskey 6 Wilson 42, Penn Manor 7 Hempfield 54, Warwick 14 Cedar Crest 37, Conestoga Valley 14 Manheim Central 28, Garden Spot 10 Elizabethtown 16, Lancaster Catholic 10 Solanco 35, Cocalico 14 Lampeter-Strasburg 62, Lebanon 21 ELCO 48, Ephrata 7 Annville-Cleona 35, Columbia 8 Northern Lebanon 34, Donegal 22 Pequea Valley 27, Hamburg 21 Milton Hershey 28, Palmyra 7

Week 10

Friday, Nov. 6

Cocalico 35, Lancaster Catholic 7

Donegal 61, Ephrata 25

Elizabethtown 28, Lebanon 20

J.P. McCaskey 28, Conestoga Valley 21

Lampeter-Strasburg 49, Garden Spot 33

Manheim Central 21, Solanco 18

Manheim Township 28, Hempfield 14

Northern Lebanon 53, Columbia 14

Cedar Crest 48, Penn Manor 21

Pequea Valley 21, Annville-Cleona 10

Twin Valley 27, ELCO 13

Wilson 41, Warwick 7

Palmyra 42, West Perry 23

Week 11

Friday, Nov. 13

District 3 Tournament

Class AAAA

First round

Manheim Twp. 34, Governor Mifflin 19

Hempfield 23, South Western 21

Wilson 56, Harrisburg 6

Class AAA

First round

 

Solanco 43, Shippensburg 0

Lampeter-Strasburg 41, Palmyra 20

Northeastern 48, Northern Lebanon 12

Manheim Central 51, Spring Grove 3

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Berks Catholic 61, Annville-Cleona 14

Week 12

Friday, Nov. 20

District 3 Tournament

Class AAAA

Quartefinals

Hempfield 31, Manheim Twp. 28

Central Dauphin East 20, Wilson 14 (OT)

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

Solanco 54, Lampeter-Strasburg 20

Manheim Central 47, East Pennsboro 15

Week 13

Friday, Nov. 27

Distritc 3 Tournament

Class AAAA

Semifinals

Central Dauphin 27, Hempfield 24 (OT)

Class AAA

Semifinals

Bishop McDevitt 35, Solanco 7

Susquehanna Township 21, Manheim Central 20