Annville-Cleona

Annville-Cleona's Cameron Hoch looks for running room against Newport's Trevan Dorman during a district playoff game last season. Newport defeated A-C, 33-14. (Ashley Walter — For GameTimePA.com)



Little Dutchmen


Coach: Matt Gingrich (0-0) // L-L League Section Three // District 3 // Class AA

Summary

Pat Huggins / GameTimePA.com

The Annville-Cleona football team will have a decidedly different look in 2015. Then again, the Little Dutchmen who take the field this fall could have a great deal in common with last year's squad.

Gone is longtime head coach Terry Lehman, who retired from teaching and coaching at the end of the school year, and in his place is A-C grad and former Cocalico assistant Matt Gingrich, an energetic and emotional leader embarking on his first head coaching gig.

 

Gingrich inherits a team that went 8-3 in 2014 and qualified for the District Three Class AA playoffs, and one that brings back a number of key contributors to that success.

There are, of course, key graduation losses as well, including running back Noah Connor and tight end/defensive end John Groh. But plenty of talent returns, most notably running backs Will Langan and Cameron Hoch, lineman Lucas Bush and quarterbacks Adam Fox and Noah Myers.

It will be a different kind of season at Annville-Cleona, of that there is no doubt. But there is an equally good chance it will also be quite reminiscent of last season by the time all is said and done.

Video

Schedule/Results

2015 schedule

Date/Result // Opponent // Time/Score

W // @ Biglerville // 39-36 (2OT)

W // Hamburg // 30-14

W // Schuylkill Valley // 28-16

L // @ Donegal // 13-39

W // ELCO // 40-39

W // @ Ephrata // 35-21

W // @ Kutztown // 33-8

L // @ Northern Lebanon // 36-58

W // Columbia // 35-8

L // Pequea Valley // 10-21

District 3 Class AA

  • Quarterfinals // L //Berk Catholic //14-61

2014 results

Result // Opponent // Score

W // Biglerville // 10-0

W // Hamburg // 21-6

L // Schuylkill Valley // 13-26

W // Donegal // 42-41 // (OT)

W // ELCO // 42-14

W // Ephrata // 37-0

W // Kutztown // 52-6

L // Northern Lebanon // 24-32

W // Columbia // 56-20

W // Pequea Valley // 35-3

District 3 Class AA

  • First Round // L // Newport // 14-33
Map

Rosters
Jersey # Name Grade Position
3 Luke Frattaroli 12 WR/DB
4 Caleb Barnhart 12 RB/DB
5 Adam Fox 12 QB/LB
6 Cameron Watts 11 WR/DB
8 Sam Mintz 11 WR/DB
9 Chris Boltz 12 WR/LB
10 Julian DeReyes-Kapp 12 WR/DB
11 Victor Hoffer 11 RB/DE
12 Brandon Uhrich 11 TE/DE
14 Will Langan 12 RB/DB
15 Noah Myers 10 QB/DE
22 Cameron Hoch 11 RB/DB
23 Alec Barr 12 WR/DB
24 Zac Barr 10 RB/LB
26 Dominic MacMillan 10 RB/DB
28 Noah Pfautz 10 RB/LB
30 Kurtis Reigle 12 WR/LB
31 Mark Wagner 12 RB/LB
33 Dylan Bomgardner 11 RB/LB
36 Griffin Hertz 11 WR/DB
40 Sean Domencic 12 WR/DB
44 Mike Sowers 10 RB/LB
45 Damion Thompason 12 RB/LB
50 Brad Balmer 11 OL/LB
52 Brandon Light 12 OL/LB
53 Darien Peris 11 OL/DL
55 Kole Stout 11 OL/LB
56 Lucas Bush 12 OL/DL
58 Brayden Turner 11 OL/DE
62 Cedric Brandt 11 OL/DL
64 Greg Morrison 12 OL/DL
66 Joey Schubert 11 OL/DL
68 Hunter Kelly 10 OL/DL
70 Drew Speraw 11 OL/LB
71 Jack Yengo 10 OL/DL
72 Warren Willetts 10 OL/DL
73 Alex Musante 12 OL/DL
75 Isaac Burris 11 OL/DE
76 Mark Jimnez 12 OL/DL
77 Robert Mayfield 11 OL/LB
78 Nate Gardner 10 OL/DL
88 Matt Light 12 K